Loading Contents...

WeedMan Banner Image

Privacy Policy

Effective January 01, 2020

BY VISITING WEED MAN’S WEBSITE, YOU ARE CONSENTING TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY TERMS AND CONDITIONS

OVERVIEW

 

TH Canada Inc. is committed to protecting your privacy.  We comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, Canada (“PIPEDA”) and the included provisions of the Canadian Standards Association Model Code to protect the personal information of our customers. 

 

Protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information is an important aspect of the way TH Canada Inc. conducts its business.  Collecting, using, and disclosing personal information in an appropriate, responsible, and ethical manner is fundamental to TH Canada Inc.’s daily operations.  Our Privacy Policy describes how TH Canada Inc. complies with PIPEDA, as well as how we collect and use your information through a variety of digital and non-digital means.  Each staff member of TH Canada Inc. must abide by this Privacy Policy when handling personal information.    

 

We may modify this policy at any time, effective upon its posting to our website.  Your continued use of this website and any of our services constitutes acceptance of this policy and any updates.  This policy is incorporated into and is subject to the website Terms of Use.

 

 

While this Privacy Policy is intended to generally describe our privacy practices, our goal is to also provide you with more detailed information at times when it’s most meaningful to you.  Please look for these notices throughout our website or within any documents you may receive from one of our customer service representatives.

 

Please note, our privacy policy only applies to TH Canada Inc. and not to any of our associated companies or franchises, such as any Weed Man franchise.  Each of these companies or franchises are responsible for their own policies around how to maintain compliance with PIPEDA. For information on each franchisee’s privacy policy, please contact the specific franchise location or visit their website.  

 

 

COLLECTING INFORMATION

Information you give us

We collect information about you that you give us or permit us to access.  This information may include, but is not limited to, your name, date of birth, address, phone number, e-mail address.  

We may also collect information about your business, such as your business’ name, address, telephone number.  Business information is treated and handled with the same level of confidentiality, privacy, and respect as personal information.    

 

We may ask if you would like to opt-in to receive our newsletter or our future promotions.  If you or your business opts in to receive our newsletter or our future promotions, the option to unsubscribe will be provided with every communication from us, whether by e-mail, text, phone, or in-person.

 

Information we collect from you

We may automatically collect information regarding your interaction with, and use of, our website, online platform and interaction with a Weedman franchisee.  Other information we may collect includes, but is not limited to, the identifier of the device you use to access our website and online platform, hardware information, IP address and language, cookie information, system type, products and services purchased, and usage statistics.  Additionally, we may send cookies (not the tasty kind) to your computer in order to identify or improve our service. At any point, you may decline the cookies in your browsers’ Internet settings. However, doing so may prevent use of some of our website.  

 

(The information we collect from you, together with the information you give us will be called “Your Information” in this Privacy Policy.) 

 

The information you give us and that we collect from you is limited to only what we need to know for the stated purpose of the information.  If we would like to use Your Information for any other purpose, we will first get your express consent.  

 

Consent

Your express consent to provide Your Information is obtained when you sign an application or other form from us requesting Your Information, thereby authorizing TH Canada Inc. to collect, use, and disclose Your Information for the purposes stated on the form or in the “Using Your Information” section of this Privacy Policy. 

 

You provide implied consent to the use of Your Information according to this Privacy Policy when you access our website or our social media pages. 

 

Telephone Conversations

 

We may record telephone conversations with you for the express purpose of training and quality assurance.  You will be advised by a customer service representative or by voice announcement prior to a call being recorded.  Your consent to record the telephone conversation will be obtained at that time. Should you wish that your telephone conversation is not recorded, please advise the customer service representative or follow the instructions provided in the voice announcement played for you at the beginning of your call.  

 

Minor’s privacy

 

We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from people under the legal age in their jurisdiction, without the consent of their parent or legal guardian. 

 

USING YOUR INFORMATION

 

This Privacy Policy informs every one of TH Canada Inc.’s commitments to privacy and establishes the methods by which your privacy is ensured.  It applies to all of Your Information within our possession and control. Under this Privacy Policy, we may use Your Information to do the following:

 

Enable your use

  • Enhance, customize, and personalize the Weed Man services you use and your use of our website.

 

Operate, Improve, and Analyze

● Operate, provide, improve, and maintain our products and services, including analyzing user behaviors and trends. 

● Send you administrative or other information about TH Canada Inc. and our affiliated Weed Man Franchises. 

● Communicate with you about your purchases, services, or account information.

 

Provide and Conduct Marketing Promotions

● Communicate with you about our products, services, and promotions. 

● Administer surveys, contests or other features of our business.

 

SHARING INFORMATION

 

Service Providers & Third Parties

We may transfer Your Information to franchises, service providers and other third parties to conduct our business and for research purposes.  For example, franchises, service providers and third parties may verify the information you provide to us, assist us in assessing your eligibility for our services, handle credit card processing, data management, e-mail distribution, market research, information analysis, and promotions management. 

 

We will only provide Your Information to service providers and other third parties if they agree to abide by this Privacy Policy, and only to the extent necessary to fulfill their own business duties.  

 

By Law or To Protect Rights

TH Canada Inc. may disclose Your Information upon governmental request, in response to a court order, when required by law, to enforce our policies, or to protect our own or others’ rights, property or safety.  We may share Your Information to prevent illegal uses of our products or services or violations of the website Terms of Useor any of our other contracts, or to defend ourselves against third party claims.  We may also share Your Information with companies assisting in fraud protection or investigation.  

 

Business Transfers

Your Information may be transferred to a third party as a part of our business assets in a sale of a part or all of TH Canada Inc. or one of our affiliated Weed Man Franchises.  If this should happen, notice will be provided to you, if you have opted in to receive communication from us.  

 

Location of and Protecting Your Information

Your Information will be maintained through a combination of paper and electronic files that will be stored on our secure servers.  Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology and processed in a manner complying with all Payment Card Industry (PCI) PA-DSS best practices.  Access to Your Information will be authorized for the employees and other agents of TH Canada Inc. who required the information to perform their job duties and to those otherwise authorized by law.  Our computer and network systems are secured by complex passwords. Only authorized individuals may access our secure systems and databases. Routers and servers connected to the Internet are protected by a firewall and are further protected by virus attacks or “snooping” by sufficient software solutions.  Your Information is not transferred to volunteers, summer students, interns, or other non-paid staff by e-mail or any other electronic format.  

 

Where we have given you (or you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping the password confidential.  We ask you not to share a password with anyone and suggest that you change your password frequently.  

 

Disposal of Your Information 

TH Canada Inc. will only retain Your Information for the duration that it is needed to conduct your business.  Once Your Information is no longer required, it will be destroyed in a safe and secure manner. However, certain laws may require that parts of Your Information be kept for a specified period of time.  Where this is the case, the law will supersede this policy. 

 

No Guarantee of Confidentiality

Unfortunately, like other companies, TH Canada Inc. cannot guarantee 100% the security or confidentiality of Your Information.  However, once we have received Your Information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try and prevent unauthorized access.  

 

You acknowledge that personal information you voluntarily share online, on any website, or provide to any third party such as TH Canada Inc., could be accessed or tampered with by a third party.  You agree that we are not responsible for any interception or tampering with Your Information, which occurs without our knowledge or permission. Additionally, you release us from any and all claims arising out of or related to the use of such intercepted information in any unauthorized manner.  You agree to notify us for any breach of security or unauthorized use of Your Information. 

 

LINKS

 

We may have links to third party or franchisee websites on our Site. These websites have separate privacy policies so please be aware and review the privacy policy of any other site you visit. You acknowledge and accept that we are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of our franchisees or third parties.

 

YOUR CONTROL OVER HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

 

Accessing Your Information

You may access Your Information at any time via your online account, or by e-mailing privacy@weedmancanada.com.

 

Modifying or Deleting Your Information

You can modify or delete your profile through your online account.  TH Canada Inc. may keep information and content in our backup files and archives. 

 

Communication Opt-Out/Unsubscribe

Please let us know if you do not wish to receive correspondence from us by contacting us via the email address or phone number provided on our website.  Please note that we may retain information about sales transactions for record keeping and in order to process returns/exchanges and provide service relating to previous transactions. 

 

CONTACT

 

If you have any questions about our privacy policy or need any other information please contact our privacy officer Bob Shane at privacy@weedmancanada.com or by phone at 888-321-9333.  

We welcome your questions, comments and concerns, and will investigate and respond to concerns about any aspect of the handling of personal information.  TH Canada Inc. will address all concerns to the best of its ability.  

 

Please also review our website Terms of Use which govern your use of our website.


Request a Quote